Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Legislative Coffee Hours
Share |

2016 LEGISLATIVE COFFEE HOUR/OFFICE HOUR SCHEDULE

 

Some legislators host monthly coffee hours in their district to give constituents an opportunity to voice their opinions and concerns regarding legislative issues. Scroll through this list, and take advantage of your legislator's coffee hours!

 

Please be aware that not all legislators choose to host coffee hours. Some have standing coffee hours, others change their availability from month to month. It's important to check back here, or to go to your elected officials' websites to find out if coffee hours are happening or not.


Please contact Lance Binoniemi, V.P. of Government Affairs, or Mariam Robinson, Outreach Coordinator, if you need talking points prior to attending any coffee hours.


**Times, dates, and locations are updated weekly.**

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

Click on the name to go directly to a Representative's webpage.

District 1, Grosse Pointe  Brian Banks

First Monday of every month 
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Big Boy Restaurant, 20710 Mack Avenue, Grosse Pointe Woods


Third Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
McDonald’s, 16950 Harper Avenue, Detroit

 District 2, Detroit Bettie Cook Scott
 District 3, Detroit Wendell Byrd

Third Monday of every month
10:00 am - 11:30 am

Motown Café and Grill, 19638 Van Dyke (North of 7 Mile Rd), Detroit 

District 4, Detroit  Rose Mary Robinson

 District 5, Detroit Fred Durhal  
District 6, Detroit   Stephanie Chang  
District 7, Detroit  LaTanya Garrett Last Friday of every month
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Tim Horton’s, 15109 Woodward Avenue, Highland Park
District 8, Detroit  Sherry Gay-Dagnogo  
District 9, Detroit  Sylvia Santana
District 10, Detroit Leslie Love
District 11, Inkster Jewell Jones

 

District 12, Taylor Erika Geiss  
District 13, Allen Park Frank Liberati  
District 14, Lincoln Park  Cara Clemente

 

District 15, Dearborn  Abdullah Hammoud  
District 16, Westland Robert Kosowski  
District 17, Monroe Joe Bellino
District 18, St. Clair Shores Kevin Hertel  
District 19, Livonia Laura Cox

 

District 20, Canton Township Jeff Noble

 

District 21, Canton Kristy Pagan Fourth Monday of every month
7:00 pm
Panera Bread, 41950 Ford Road, Canton
 
Fourth Saturday of every month
10:00 am
Leo's Coney Island, 9624 Belleville Road, Belleville
District 22, Roseville John Chirkun
District 23, Brownstown Darrin Camilleri
District 24, Harrison Township Steve Marino  
District 25, Sterling Heights Henry Yanez

 

District 26, Royal Oak Jim Ellison
District 27, Oak Park Robert Wittenberg

 

District 28, Warren Patrick Green  
District 29, Auburn Hills Tim Greimel

First Monday of every month
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Nick's Corner, 225 Auburn Avenue, Pontiac 

 

First Saturday of every month

9:00 am - 11:00 am

Toasted Bun, 3343 Auburn Road, Auburn Hills

District 30, Utica Diana Farrington  
District 31, Clinton Township William Sowerby  
District 32, Chesterfield Township

Pamela Hornberger

 
District 33, Richmond Jeffrey Yaroch  
District 34, Flint Sheldon Neeley  
District 35, Southfield  Jeremy Moss

Mondays: 11-21, 12-12

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Southfield Public Library, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

District 36, Shelby Township Peter Lucido
District 37, Farmington Hills Christine Greig

Mondays: 11-14, 12-12

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Costick Activities Center in Conway Hall, 28600 11 Mile Road, Farmington Hills

District 38, Novi Kathy Crawford  
District 39, Commerce Township Klint Kesto Third Friday of every month
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Dunkin' Donuts, 3050 Union Lake Road, Commerce Township
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Miracle Coffee House, 40200 West 14 Mile Road, Commerce Township
District 40, Bloomfield Hills Mike McCready
District 41, Troy Martin Howrylak
District 42, Brighton Township Lana Theis

Tuesday, November 29

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Two Brothers Coffee, 423 West Main Street, Brighton


Monday, December 19
7:00 am - 9:00 am

Two Brothers Coffee, 423 West Main Street, Brighton

District 43, Clarkston Jim Tedder  
District 44, White Lake Township Jim Runestad First Saturday of every month
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Leo's Coney Island, 6845 Highland Road, White Lake
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Colasanti's Market, 468 South Milford Road, Highland
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Baker's, 2025 South Milford Road, Milford
District 45, Rochester Hills Michael Webber  
District 46, Oakland Township John Reilly  
District 47, Fowlerville Hank Vaupel Third Friday of every month
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm 
Alma’s Sweets and Eats, 144 Main Street, Gregory
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Fowlerville Farms, 941 South Grand Avenue, Fowlerville
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Kahuna Coffee, 1836 Old U.S. Highway 23, Hartland
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
All Star Coney Island, 934 South Michigan Avenue, Howell
District 48, Clio Pam Faris  
District 49, Flushing Phil Phelps  
District 50, Burton Tim Sneller  
District 51, Argentine Township Joseph Graves
District 52, Scio Township Donna Lasinski  
District 53, Ann Arbor Yousef Rabhi  
District 54, Ypsilanti Ronnie Peterson  
District 55, Ann Arbor Adam Zemke

Second Saturday of every month
10:00 am 11:00 am
Brewed Awakenings, 725 East Michigan Avenue, Saline

 

Fourth Saturday of every month
10:00 am 11:00 am
The Morning Owl, 9 S. Main Street, Milan

District 56, Temperance  Jason Sheppard

 

District 57, Clinton  Bronna Kahle  
District 58, Hillsdale  Eric Leutheuser  
District 59, Sturgis  Aaron Miller  
District 60, Kalamazoo  Jon Hoadley  
District 61, Oshtemo  Brandt Iden 

 

District 62, Battle Creek  John Bizon  
District 63, Vicksburg  David Maturen  
District 64, Hanover  Julie Alexander
District 65, Eaton Township  Brett Roberts

 

District 66, Mattawan Beth Griffin  
District 67, Mason  Tom Cochran

 

District 68, Lansing  Andy Schor Monday, November 14
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Zoobies Old Town Tavern & Bar, 611 Grand River Avenue, Lansing

Monday, December 5
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Guest: Rebecca Bahar-Cook
Letts Community Center (Community Room), 1220 W. Kalamazoo, Lansing
District 69, East Lansing   Sam Singh  
District 70, Cedar Lake  James Lower  
District 71, Potterville Tom Barrett

 

District 72, Shelbyville Steve Johnson  
District 73, Grand Rapids Township Chris Afendoulis  
District 74, Walker Rob VerHeulen  
District 75, Grand Rapids  David LaGrand  
District 76, Grand Rapids Winnie Brinks

Friday, November 18
8:30 am - 10:00 am
New Beginnings Restaurant, Alpine Avenue NW

Friday, December 2
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Fat Boy Burgers, 2450 Plainfield Avenue NE

Friday, December 16
8:30 am - 10:00 am
New Beginnings Restaurant on Alpine Avenue NW

District 77, Wyoming Tommy Brann

 

District 78, Berrien Springs Dave Pagel  
District 79, Bainbridge Township Kim LaSata  
District 80, Casco Township Mary Whiteford

 

District 81, Brockway  Dan Lauwers  
District 82, North Branch Gary Howell
District 83, Port Huron Shane Hernandez

 

District 84, Sebewaing Ed Canfield
District 85, Owosso Ben Frederick  
District 86, Belding Thomas Albert  
District 87, Portland Julie Calley  
District 88, Hudsonville Roger Victory Saturdays
8:00 am 9:00 am 
New Beginnings, 25 68th Avenue North, Coopersville
District 89, Park Township Jim Lilly
District 90, Holland Daniela Garcia
District 91, Montague Holly Hughes

 

District 92, Muskegon  Terry Sabo  
District 93, DeWitt Tom Leonard

Second Friday of every month

8:00 am - 9:30 am
Big Boy, 1408 South U.S. 27, St. Johns

 10:00 am - 11:30 am
Hearthstone Oven Bakery and Café, 126 South Pine River Street, Ithaca

District 94, Saginaw Township  Tim Kelly  
District 95, Saginaw Vanessa Guerra
District 96, Bay City Brian Elder  
District 97, Clare Jason Wentworth

 

District 98, Midland Gary Glenn
District 99, Mt. Pleasant  Roger Hauck  
District 100, Grant Scott VanSingel

 

District 101, Ludington Curt VanderWall  
District 102, Manton Michele Hoitenga

 

District 103, Lake City Daire Rendon
District 104, Williamsburg Larry Inman  
District 105, Mancelona Triston Cole

 

District 106, Wolverine Sue Allor
District 107, Levering Lee Chatfield
District 108, Iron Mountain Beau LaFave
District 109, Marquette John Kivela  
District 110, Calumet Scott Dianda  

 

STATE SENATORS

Click on the name to go directly to a Senator's webpage.

District 1, Detroit Coleman Young  
District 2, Detroit Bert Johnson

First Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Tim Hortons, 10533 Gratiot Avenue, Detroit

 

Second Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Café 1923, 2287 Holbrook, Hamtramck

Third Monday of every month
8:30 am -9:30 am
The Original Pancake House, 20273 Mack Avenue, Grosse Pointe Woods

Fourth Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Tim Horton's, 15109 Woodward Avenue, Highland Park

District 3, Detroit Morris Hood  
District 4 VACANT  
District 5, Dearborn Heights David Knezek

Second Monday of every month (NOT IN JULY, AUG. OR DEC.)
9:00 am - 10:00 am

Biggby Coffee, 25421 Ford Road, Dearborn Heights

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Maplewood Senior Center, 31735 Maplewood Street, Garden City

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Inkster Public Library, 2005 Inkster Road, Inkster

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Redford Township District Library, 25320 Six Mile Road, Redford Township

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Always Brewing, 19180 Grand River Avenue, Detroit

District 6, Taylor Hoon-Yung Hopgood  Friday, October 21
10:00 am
Rockwood Family Restaurant, 22825 Huron River Drive, Rockwood
District 7, Canton Patrick Colbeck

Friday, October 21

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Tuesday, October 25
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Northville District Library, 212 W. Cady Street, Northville

Friday, November 18
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

District 8, Harrison Township Jack Brandenberg  
District 9, Warren Steven Bieda  
District 10, Sterling Heights Tory Rocca  
District 11, Southfield Vincent Gregory

  Mondays: 10-17, 11-21
1:00 pm
Southfield Public Library, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

District 12, Lake Orion Jim Marleau  
District 13, Oakland County Marty Knollenberg  
District 14, Genesee County David Robertson  
District 15, White Lake Mike Kowall  
District 16, Clarklake Mike Shirkey  
District 17, Ida Dale Zorn

 

District 18, Ann Arbor Rebekah Warren
District 19, Battle Creek Mike Nofs  
District 20, Portage Margaret O'Brien  
District 21, St. Joseph John Proos  
District 22, Hamburg Joe Hune  
District 23, Meridian Township Curtis Hertel, Jr.

Thursday, October 13
9:00 - 10:00 am
East Lansing Hannah Community Center, 819 Abbot Road, East Lansing

District 24, Grand Ledge Rick Jones  
District 25, St. Clair Township Phil Pavlov  
District 26, Lawton Tonya Schuitmaker
District 27, Flint Jim Ananich  
District 28, Rockford Peter MacGregor  
District 29, Lowell Dave Hildenbrand  
District 30, West Olive Arlan Meekhof  
District 31, Mayville Mike Green  
District 32, Frankenmuth Ken Horn
District 33, Sheridan Judy Emmons  
District 34, Canton Goeff Hansen  
District 35, Evart Darwin Booher  
District 36, Midland Jim Stamas  
District 37, Traverse City Wayne Schmidt
District 38, Escanaba Tom Casperson  


 

**Times and dates are subject to change at each office's discretion.** 

 
more Calendar

12/9/2016
MITA Board of Directors Meeting

Featured Members

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal