Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Legislative Coffee Hours
Share |

2017 LEGISLATIVE COFFEE HOUR/OFFICE HOUR SCHEDULE

 

Some legislators host monthly coffee hours in their district to give constituents an opportunity to voice their opinions and concerns regarding legislative issues. Scroll through this list, and take advantage of your legislator's coffee hours!

 

Please be aware that not all legislators choose to host coffee hours. Some have standing coffee hours, others change their availability from month to month. It's important to check back here, or to go to your elected officials' websites to find out if coffee hours are happening or not.


Please contact Lance Binoniemi, V.P. of Government Affairs, or Mariam Robinson, Director of Strategic Affairs, if you need talking points prior to attending any coffee hours.


**Times, dates, and locations are updated monthly.**

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

Click on the name to go directly to a Representative's webpage.

District 1, Grosse Pointe  Brian Banks

First Monday of the month 
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Big Boy Restaurant, 20710 Mack Avenue, Grosse Pointe Woods


Third Monday of the month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
McDonald’s, 16950 Harper Avenue, Detroit

 District 2, Detroit Bettie Cook Scott
 District 3, Detroit Wendell Byrd

Third Monday of the month
10:00 am - 11:30 am

Motown Café and Grill, 19638 Van Dyke (North of 7 Mile Rd), Detroit 

District 4, Detroit  Rose Mary Robinson

 District 5, Detroit Fred Durhal  
District 6, Detroit   Stephanie Chang  Friday, April 21
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Ecorse Public Library, 4184 W. Jefferson Avenue, Detroit
District 7, Detroit  LaTanya Garrett Last Friday of the month
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Tim Horton’s, 15109 Woodward Avenue, Highland Park
District 8, Detroit  Sherry Gay-Dagnogo  
District 9, Detroit  Sylvia Santana
District 10, Detroit Leslie Love Monday, April 11
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Mayflower Lanes, 26600 Plymouth Road, Redford Charter Township
District 11, Inkster Jewell Jones

 

District 12, Taylor Erika Geiss  
District 13, Allen Park Frank Liberati  
District 14, Lincoln Park  Cara Clemente

 

District 15, Dearborn  Abdullah Hammoud Fourth Monday of the month (April, May, June)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Senior Lounge, Ford Community & Performing Arts Center, 15801 Michigan Avenue, Dearborn
District 16, Westland Robert Kosowski Second Monday of the month
9:00 am
Mr. Mike’s Grill, 6047 N. Wayne Road, Westland 
District 17, Monroe Joe Bellino
District 18, St. Clair Shores Kevin Hertel  Saturday, April 1
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break, 19156 E. 10 Mile Road, Eastpointe

Thursday, April 20
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Pat O’Brien’s, 22385 E. 10 Mile Road, St. Clair Shores
District 19, Livonia Laura Cox

 

District 20, Canton Township Jeff Noble

Monday, April 3
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Northville District Library, 212 West Cady Street, Northville 

District 21, Canton Kristy Pagan Fourth Monday of the month
7:00 pm
Panera Bread, 41950 Ford Road, Canton
 
Fourth Saturday of the month
10:00 am
Leo's Coney Island, 9624 Belleville Road, Belleville
District 22, Roseville John Chirkun
District 23, Brownstown Darrin Camilleri

First Monday of the month
9:00 am
Biggby Coffee, 3510 West Road, Trenton


Second Monday of the month
9:00 am
TD’s Coney Island, 18412 Telegraph Road, Brownstown Township


Third Monday of the month
9:00 am
Panera Bread, 19440 West Road, Woodhaven

District 24, Harrison Township Steve Marino Every Monday and Friday of the month
7:00 am - 8:00 pm
Call his office at 517-373-0113 to arrange a specific time and location. 
District 25, Sterling Heights Henry Yanez

 

District 26, Royal Oak Jim Ellison Second Friday of the month
7:30 am - 9:00 am
Bean and Leaf Café, 106 S. Main Street, Royal Oak

Fourth Friday of the month
7:30 am - 9:00 am
Sero’s Restaurant, 375 W. 12 Mile Road, Madison Heights
District 27, Oak Park Robert Wittenberg

Tuesday, April 4
10:00 am
Huntington Woods Public Library, 26415 Scotia Road, Huntington Woods

Wednesday, April 5
6:30 pm
Royal Oak Township Hall Multi-Purpose Room, 21131 Garden Lane, Royal Oak 

District 28, Warren Patrick Green  
District 29, Auburn Hills Tim Greimel

First Monday of the month
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Nick's Corner, 225 Auburn Avenue, Pontiac 

 

First Saturday of the month

9:00 am - 11:00 am
The Family, 3343 Auburn Road, Auburn Hills

District 30, Utica Diana Farrington  
District 31, Clinton Township William Sowerby  
District 32, Chesterfield Township

Pamela Hornberger

District 33, Richmond Jeffrey Yaroch  
District 34, Flint Sheldon Neeley  
District 35, Southfield  Jeremy Moss

Mondays: 4/25, 5/23, 6/20, 7/18, 8/29, 9/26, 10/24, 11/21, 12/12

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Southfield Public Library, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

District 36, Shelby Township Peter Lucido

 

District 37, Farmington Hills Christine Greig

Please click here to view the Representative's extensive district calendar.

District 38, Novi Kathy Crawford  
District 39, Commerce Township Klint Kesto Third Friday of the month
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Dunkin' Donuts, 3050 Union Lake Road, Commerce Township
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Miracle Coffee House, 40200 West 14 Mile Road, Commerce Township
District 40, Bloomfield Hills Mike McCready

 

District 41, Troy Martin Howrylak
District 42, Brighton Township Lana Theis

Third Monday of the month
7:00 am - 9:00 am

Two Brothers Coffee, 423 West Main Street, Brighton

District 43, Clarkston Jim Tedder  
District 44, White Lake Township Jim Runestad Second Friday of the month
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Leo's Coney Island, 6845 Highland Road, White Lake
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Colasanti's Market, 468 South Milford Road, Highland
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Baker's, 2025 South Milford Road, Milford
District 45, Rochester Hills Michael Webber  
District 46, Oakland Township John Reilly
District 47, Fowlerville Hank Vaupel Third Friday of the month
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Fowlerville Farms, 941 South Grand Avenue, Fowlerville
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Kahuna Coffee, 1836 Old U.S. Highway 23, Hartland
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
All Star Coney Island, 934 South Michigan Avenue, Howell
District 48, Clio Pam Faris  
District 49, Flushing Phil Phelps  
District 50, Burton Tim Sneller  First Friday of the month
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Scotti’s Coney Island, 5522 Lapeer Road, Burton

Second Monday of the month
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Sam’s Italian Restaurant, 4105 Grand Blanc Road, Swartz Creek

Third Friday of the month
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Palace Family Restaurant, 5235 S. Saginaw Road, Flint

Every other Fourth Friday of the month (April 28 and June 23)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Burton Senior Activity Center, 3410 S. Grand Traverse Street, Burton

Every other Fourth Friday of the month (May 26 and July 28)
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Grand Blanc Senior Center, 12632 Pagels Drive, Grand Blanc
District 51, Argentine Township Joseph Graves
District 52, Scio Township Donna Lasinski  
District 53, Ann Arbor Yousef Rabhi  Monday, April 10
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Mallett’s Creek Branch of the Ann Arbor Public Library, 3090 E. Eisenhower Parkway, Ann Arbor

Saturday, April 22
10:00 am - 11:00 am
RoosRoast Coffee, 1155 Rosewood Street, Ann Arbor
District 54, Ypsilanti Ronnie Peterson  
District 55, Ann Arbor Adam Zemke

Second Saturday of the month
10:00 am 11:00 am
Brewed Awakenings, 725 East Michigan Avenue, Saline

 

Fourth Saturday of the month
10:00 am 11:00 am
The Morning Owl, 9 S. Main Street, Milan

District 56, Temperance  Jason Sheppard
District 57, Clinton  Bronna Kahle  
District 58, Hillsdale  Eric Leutheuser
District 59, Sturgis  Aaron Miller  
District 60, Kalamazoo  Jon Hoadley  Wednesday, April 12
7:00 am - 8:00 am
MacKenzie’s on West Main

Friday, April 28
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Brite Eyes Company, 1156 S. Burdick Street A, Kalamazoo
District 61, Oshtemo  Brandt Iden 

  

District 62, Battle Creek  John Bizon  
District 63, Vicksburg  David Maturen  
District 64, Hanover  Julie Alexander
District 65, Eaton Township  Brett Roberts

 

District 66, Mattawan Beth Griffin  Second Monday of the month
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Greg’s Paw Paw Blend, 804 South Kalamazoo Street, Paw Paw
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Café Julia, 561 Huron Street, South Haven
District 67, Mason  Tom Cochran

 

District 68, Lansing  Andy Schor Please click here to review the Representative's extensive district calendar.
District 69, East Lansing   Sam Singh Monday, April 24
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Okemos Public Library, 4321 Okemos Road, Okemos
District 70, Cedar Lake  James Lower  Friday, April 21, May 19
7:30 am - 9:00 am
Beardslee’s, 3135 Howard City Edmore Road, Edmore
9:30 am - 11:00 am
Wendy’s, 1495 Wright Avenue, Alma
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
The Rusty Nail, 10002 East Carson City Road, Carson City

Monday, April 24, May 22
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Margo’s Family Restaurant, 215 South Lafayette Street, Greenville
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Montcalm Community College, Les Morford Instructional Building-Room 210, Sidney
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Latitudes and Steelheads, 101 East Edgerton Street, Howard City
District 71, Potterville Tom Barrett
District 72, Shelbyville Steve Johnson Friday, April 21
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Colonial Kitchen, 1825 142nd Avenue, Dorr
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Bob Evans, 6565 Kalamazoo Avenue SE, Gaines Township 
District 73, Grand Rapids Township Chris Afendoulis  
District 74, Walker Rob VerHeulen  
District 75, Grand Rapids  David LaGrand  
District 76, Grand Rapids Winnie Brinks Friday, April 7
8:30am-10am
Fat Boy Burgers, 2450 Plainfield Avenue NE, Grand Rapids

Friday, April 21
8:30 am - 10:00 am
New Beginnings Restaurant, 1601 Alpine Avenue NW, Grand Rapids

Friday, May 5
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Fat Boy Burgers, 2450 Plainfield Avenue NE, Grand Rapids

Friday, May 19
8:30 am - 10:00 am
New Beginnings Restaurant, 1601 Alpine Avenue NW, Grand Rapids
District 77, Wyoming Tommy Brann

 

District 78, Berrien Springs Dave Pagel  
District 79, Bainbridge Township Kim LaSata  Friday, April 14
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Sidetracks Cafe, 315 N. Main Street, Watervliet

Monday, April 24
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Martin’s Supermarket, 5637 Cleveland Avenue, Stevensville
District 80, Casco Township Mary Whiteford

 Monday, April 10
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Russ’ Restaurant Southtown, 1060 South Lincoln Avenue, Holland

Monday, April 24
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Allegan District Library, 331 Hubbard Street, Allegan
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Ransom District Library, 180 South Sherwood Avenue, Plainwell

District 81, Brockway  Dan Lauwers  
District 82, North Branch Gary Howell
District 83, Port Huron Shane Hernandez

 

District 84, Sebewaing Ed Canfield
District 85, Owosso Ben Frederick
District 86, Belding Thomas Albert  
District 87, Portland Julie Calley  
District 88, Hudsonville Roger Victory

Third Friday of the month
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Murphy’s, 4963 Lake Michigan Drive, Allendale

 
Third Saturday of the month
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Sprinkle’s Donut Shop, 6450 28th Avenue, Hudsonville

District 89, Park Township Jim Lilly Monday, April 3
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Park Township Offices, 52 – 152nd Avenue, Holland

Friday, April 21
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Loutit District Library, 407 Columbus Avenue, Grand Haven
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Spring lake District Library, 123 E. Exchange Street, Spring Lake
District 90, Holland Daniela Garcia Monday, April 3
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Gary Byker Memorial Library, 3388 Van Buren Street, Hudsonville
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Howard Miller Public Library, 14 S. Church Street, Zeeland
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Herrick District Library, 300 S. River Avenue, Holland
District 91, Montague Holly Hughes

 

District 92, Muskegon Terry Sabo  
District 93, DeWitt Tom Leonard

Second Friday of the month

8:00 am - 9:30 am
Big Boy, 1408 South U.S. 27, St. Johns

 10:00 am - 11:30 am
Hearthstone Oven Bakery and Café, 126 South Pine River Street, Ithaca

District 94, Saginaw Township  Tim Kelly  
District 95, Saginaw Vanessa Guerra
District 96, Bay City Brian Elder  
District 97, Clare Jason Wentworth

Second Monday of the month
8:00 am - 9:30 am
Wheeler’s Restaurant, 111 S. Main Street, Standish
10:00 am - 11:30 am
Gladwin City Hall, 1000 W. Cedar Avenue, Gladwin
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Evart City Hall, 200 S. Main Street, Evart
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Pere Marquette District Library, 185 E. 4th Street, Clare 

District 98, Midland Gary Glenn
District 99, Mt. Pleasant  Roger Hauck  
District 100, Grant Scott VanSingel

 

District 101, Ludington Curt VanderWall Monday, April 3
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Manistee County Government Building, 415 Third Street, Manistee
District 102, Manton Michele Hoitenga

 

District 103, Lake City Daire Rendon

Friday, April 21
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Goodale’s Bakery, 500 Norway Street, Grayling
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Kalkaska Village Office, 200 Hyde Street, Kalkaska

Friday, April 28
9:00 am - 10:00 am
West Branch Chamber of Commerce, 422 W. Houghton Avenue, West Branch
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Roscommon Township Hall, 8555 Knapp Road, Houghton Lake
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Food Factory, 118 S. Main Street, Lake City

District 104, Williamsburg Larry Inman  
District 105, Mancelona Triston Cole

Thursday, April 6
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Lewiston Library, 2851 Kneeland Street, Lewiston
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Patchwood Plaza, 14797 State Street South, Hillman


Wednesday, April 12
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Oscoda County Library, 430 W. 8th Street, Mio

District 106, Wolverine Sue Allor
District 107, Levering Lee Chatfield Monday, April 3
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Stained Cup Coffee Co., 181 E Main Street, Harbor Springs
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Superior Coffee Roasting Company, 2611 Ashmun Street, Sault Ste. Marie
District 108, Iron Mountain Beau LaFave
District 109, Marquette John Kivela Wednesday, April 5
9:00 am - 10:30 am
Schoolcraft County Court House, Room 1, 300 Walnut Street, Manistique
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Munising City Hall, Conference Room, 301 E. Superior Street, Munising
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Peter White Public Library, Shiras Room, 217 N. Front Street, Marquette 
District 110, Calumet Scott Dianda  

 

STATE SENATORS

Click on the name to go directly to a Senator's webpage.

District 1, Detroit Coleman Young  
District 2, Detroit Bert Johnson

First Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Tim Horton's, 10533 Gratiot Avenue, Detroit

 

Second Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Café 1923, 2287 Holbrook, Hamtramck

Third Monday of every month
8:30 am -9:30 am
The Original Pancake House, 20273 Mack Avenue, Grosse Pointe Woods

Fourth Monday of every month
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Tim Horton's, 15109 Woodward Avenue, Highland Park

District 3, Detroit Morris Hood  
District 4, Detroit Ian Conyers  
District 5, Dearborn Heights David Knezek

Second Monday of every month (NOT IN JULY, AUG. OR DEC.)
9:00 am - 10:00 am

Biggby Coffee, 25421 Ford Road, Dearborn Heights

10:30 am - 11:30 am

Maplewood Senior Center, 31735 Maplewood Street, Garden City

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Inkster Public Library, 2005 Inkster Road, Inkster

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Redford Township District Library, 25320 Six Mile Road, Redford Township

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Always Brewing, 19180 Grand River Avenue, Detroit

District 6, Taylor Hoon-Yung Hopgood  
District 7, Canton Patrick Colbeck

Tuesday, April 4
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Northville Library Community Room, 212 W. Cady Street, Northville

Friday, April 21
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, May 19
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Tuesday, May 30
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Canton Library Community Room, 1200 S. Canton Center Road, Canton

Friday, June 16
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, July 21
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, August 18
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, September 15
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, October 20
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, November 17
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

Friday, December 15
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Livonia Senior Center, 15218 Farmington Road, Livonia

District 8, Harrison Township Jack Brandenberg  
District 9, Warren Steven Bieda  
District 10, Sterling Heights Tory Rocca  
District 11, Southfield Vincent Gregory

  Monday, April 24
1:00 pm
Southfield Public Library, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

Thursday, May 18
6:00 pm
Madison Heights Public Library, 240 West 13 Mile Road, Madison Heights

Monday, May 22
1:00 pm
Southfield Public Library, 26300 Evergreen Road, Southfield

District 12, Lake Orion Jim Marleau  
District 13, Oakland County Marty Knollenberg  
District 14, Genesee County David Robertson  
District 15, White Lake Mike Kowall  
District 16, Clarklake Mike Shirkey  
District 17, Ida Dale Zorn

 Tuesday, April 11
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
The Morning Owl, 9 W. Main Street, Milan

District 18, Ann Arbor Rebekah Warren
District 19, Battle Creek Mike Nofs  
District 20, Portage Margaret O'Brien  
District 21, St. Joseph John Proos  
District 22, Hamburg Joe Hune  
District 23, Meridian Township Curtis Hertel, Jr.
District 24, Grand Ledge Rick Jones  
District 25, St. Clair Township Phil Pavlov  
District 26, Lawton Tonya Schuitmaker Monday, April 10
9:30 am - 10:30 am
Fillmore Township Hall, 4219 52nd Street, Holland
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Fennville City Hall, 222 South Maple, Fennville
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm
Mugshots Coffee House, 340 Water Street, Allegan
2:15 – 3:15 PM
Plainwell City Hall, 211 N. Main, Plainwell

Monday, April 17
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Gaines Township, 8555 Kalamazoo Ave SE, Caledonia

Wednesday, April 19
8:30 am - 9:30 am
The Breakfast Place, 206 North Main, Lawton
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Antwerp Township Hall, 24821 Front, Mattawan
11:45 am - 2:45 pm
Railroad Café, 555 Railroad Street, Bangor
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Saugatuck-Douglas Library, 10 Mixer Street, Douglas
District 27, Flint Jim Ananich  
District 28, Rockford Peter MacGregor  
District 29, Lowell Dave Hildenbrand  
District 30, West Olive Arlan Meekhof  
District 31, Mayville Mike Green  
District 32, Frankenmuth Ken Horn
District 33, Sheridan Judy Emmons  
District 34, Canton Goeff Hansen  
District 35, Evart Darwin Booher  
District 36, Midland Jim Stamas  
District 37, Traverse City Wayne Schmidt Monday, April 3
10:00 am - 11:00 am
East Jordan City Hall, 201 Main Street, East Jordan
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Moka, 102 N. Bridge Street, Bellaire
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Grand Traverse Pie Co., 525 W. Front Street, Traverse City

Thursday, April 6
10:30 am - 11:30 am
The Thirsty Sturgeon, 11900 Scott Road, Wolverine
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Roast & Toast, 309 E. Lake Street, Petoskey

Thursday, April 13
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Timber Charlie’s, 110 Newberry Avenue, Newberry
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Cup of the Day, 406 Ashmun Street, Sault Ste. Marie
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Driftwood Restaurant, 590 N. State Street, St. Ignace
District 38, Escanaba Tom Casperson  

 

**Times and dates are subject to change at each office's discretion.** 

 
more Calendar

5/23/2017 » 5/25/2017
2017 MITA Washington Fly-In

Featured Members

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal